Kala teetar is the state bird of Haryana, India. Their homeland is suburban. The Black francolin or Kala teetar weighs about 450 grams and measures 9 to 16 inches. At birth, they weigh 12 grams - I've heard that they lay eggs twice a year. (I'm not convinced) Their lifespan in the forest is 7 years. The life span of birds and animals is always several years longer than the age of the wild.
Breeds of Kala teetar
There are a total of 6 Breed of Kala teetar. Their types are determined based on the area, size and color of the wings.
Like to Lives Accommodation
Kala teetar mostly likes to live in areas where there is no water stream, there are crops for food and high altitude shrubs to protect themselves from predators. Plus these dry mountain areas are deserts and lush mountains Also found in.
Kala Teetar Food
Their diet includes grass seeds, gram, pulses, fruits, fresh leaves of trees and blankets, sundries, insects, termites and other insects.
Identification of male Kala teetar
Its color is black, with white spots on the cheek, red spots on the back of the neck, white and almond spots, between the ribs and the buttock bone. There are golden and brown lines on the edges of the back and fly wings, with short white and green stripes formed between the tail wings. The legs are reddish-brown or red.
Identification of Female Kala teetar
The color of the substance is light brown, there is only a small red scar on the back of the neck. In the lower waist and the brown wings of the lower wings, black stripes are formed, whereas in the male these stripes are white and inclined. There are white spots between the ribs and the jawbone that are of different sizes in different breeds.
Teetar ki Awaz
The male kala teetar sits at a high altitudes during the breeding season so that the female kala teetar hears its loud sound and attracts it instead of the rest. The male voice can be heard far away. When a scatter in the forest starts to make a noise, the rest of the scatter also starts to hear the sound of it.In Pakistan, kala teetar are raised and confronted with their speech, known as chakri The scatter sounds like this. Kick kick, kick, or, chuck chuck chuck or chirk churkick. Or kiwi kiwi .
The breeding season of kala teetar
When they make a pair, the couple is for the rest of their lives. When one of the companions is killed by the tyrant hunters, the survivor has to find a new partner. Re-pairing for a male is not an easy task. Because the principle of the jungle is that only the powerful male will have the right to advance his race. Their breeding season is from the last week of March to the end of June. In the month of March begin nesting. They make their nest on the ground in the midst of thorny shrubs near the crops. Eggs also vary in different breeds. Usually, their eggs are 7, with a whiteish-brown or light brown color. The incubation period of the eggs is 19 days. Only the discharge on the eggs sits. Children spend their first winter with their parents Later separated.
Flying of Kala teetar
They run away and find their food. Only fly when needed. They try to fly without sound so that the cursed predators and other predators do not catch sight of the birds.
As a pet bird
The Kala teetar grows fond. It is also a very beautiful bird. When it becomes familiar, when its owner emits a whistle or, oh-oh, the specific sound, the butterfly responds immediately and comes close to the owner.
Breeding at homes and farms
If given comfort and safety, blacks also breed well in homes and farms. Their braiding requires that they not be disturbed and kept in a suitably large cage with small shrubs. And if the sand is present it would be great. Breeding should be made in a place where no noise of cars and people is available. Only one pair should be kept in a cage for breeding and all of the items mentioned above should be included in their diet.
Found in Pakistan
Kala teetar is found in Balochistan, Sindh, and Punjab. The number of Kala teetar is very high in Mian Wali. If Kala teetar are found in your area, be sure to name the area
Kala teetar price
The small size of the Kala teetar is also found in the range of 8 to 10 thousand. Larger scatters cost more. The more domesticated a pet is, and the louder its sound, the higher its value.
Good, scatter costs thousands to millions.
Kala teetar also Endangered breed in Pakistan
The Kala teetar breed in Pakistan is in serious danger to the Nation because of the predators. If the victim continues in the same way, it is possible that after a few years, his breed will end completely in Pakistan. Their habitat is also rapidly eroding, with Kala teetar populations and over-hunting being the target for Kala teetar in some areas.