In the matriarchal macaque society, the alpha male is only titular. The length of his reign is up to the females to decide.
Pakistan is home to the Rhesus Macaque and Grey Langur species.
The Rhesus Macaque (locally known as bandar), is found in Muree and the northern region of the country and the Grey Langur (locally known as langur), is found only in the Azad Kashmir, Siran valleys of Mansehra and the Kohistan districts.
The rhesus macaque (Macaca mulatta) is one of the best-known species of Old World monkeys. It is listed as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and its tolerance of a broad range of habitats. It is native to South, Central, and Southeast Asia and has the widest geographic range of all non-human primates, occupying a great diversity of altitudes and a great variety of habitats, from grasslands to arid and forested areas, but also close to human settlements.
Rhesus macaques are brown and adults have a red face and rump. The underparts are lighter brown. The tail is medium length and the hair on the top of the head is short. The locomotion is quadrupedal.
1. The Rhesus monkey has a multimale-multifemale social structure. A female associates with and supports the family and class in a strict female-bonded hierarchy. Males are dominant to females but are peripheral to the group and change groups every few years. The group size varies from 10-50.
2. The Rhesus monkeys are diurnal, mostly terrestrial, and partly arboreal.
3. The rhesus macaque has 32 teeth.
4. A group of macaque is called "Troop".
5. Caution they are good at stealing things, so keep your important things e.g watch, purse... safe DON'T laugh at them because they will attack, as they see teeth as a challenge to their territory.
Scientific name: Macaca mulatta (Local name - Bandaar).
Weight: 5-10 kg approx.
Length: 17-25 inches approx.
Life Span: 25 years approx
Teeth: 32 Adult teeth.
Diet: Omnivores; fruits, seeds, leaves, gums, buds, grass, clover, roots, bark, resin, and small invertebrates.
Habitat: Native to South, Central, and Southeast Asia.
Status: It is listed as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.