Poisonous and Non-Toxic Plants for Birds list

Comments · 307 Views

The following is a list of some potentially harmful plants for birds. This list is not inclusive and, since plant names tend to vary among regions.

Harmful Plants for Birds

Contact your local nursery center for accurate information about a specific plant in question.

Common Name

  • Amaryllis
  • Azalea
  • Black locust
  • Boxwood
  • Calla Lily
  • Caladium
  • Castor Bean
  • Cherry tree (bark, leaves, twigs)
  • Daffodil
  • Delphinium
  • Dieffenbachia
  • Holly
  • Hydrangea
  • Iris
  • Ivy, English
  • Lantana
  • Lily-of-the-valley
  • Lobelia
  • Morning glory
  • Oleander
  • Poinsettia
  • Privet
  • Rhododendron
  • Rhubarb
  • Sweet pea
  • Wisteria
  • Yew, all types

Latin Name

  • Amaryllis
  • Rhododendron Canadensis
  • Robinia pseudoacacia
  • Buxus spp.
  • Zantedeschia aethiopica
  • Caladium spp.
  • Ricinus communis
  • Prunus spp.
  • Narcissus tazetta
  • Delphinium spp.
  • Dieffenbachia picta
  • Ilex spp.
  • Hydrangea
  • Iris
  • Hedera
  • Lantana spp.
  • Convallaria majalis
  • Lobelia spp.
  • Ipomoea spp.
  • Nerium oleander
  • Euphorbia pulcherrima
  • Ligustrum
  • Rhododendron
  • Rheum rhaponticum
  • Lathyrus odoratus
  • Wisteria spp.
  • Taxus

Nontoxic Plants For Birds

Common Name

  • African violet
  • Ash
  • Aspen (Poplar)
  • Bamboo
  • Baby's breath
  • Bachelor buttons
  • Beech, American, and European
  • Begonia
  • Birch
  • Calendula
  • Christmas cactus
  • Dogwood
  • Elm
  • Eucalyptus
  • Ferns, asparagus, maidenhair, etc.
  • Fir
  • Grape ivy
  • Hibiscus
  • Jade plant
  • Magnolia
  • Manzanita
  • Nasturtium
  • Palms
  • Pine
  • Pyracantha
  • Raspberry
  • Rose
  • Spider plant
  • Spruce
  • li
  • WillowAfrican violet
  • Ash
  • Aspen (Poplar)
  • Bamboo
  • Baby's breath
  • Bachelor buttons
  • Beech, American, and European
  • Begonia
  • Birch
  • Calendula
  • Christmas cactus
  • Dogwood
  • Elm
  • Eucalyptus
  • Ferns, asparagus, maidenhair, etc.
  • Fir
  • Grape ivy
  • Hibiscus
  • Jade plant
  • Magnolia
  • Manzanita
  • Nasturtium
  • Palms
  • Pine
  • Pyracantha
  • Raspberry
  • Rose
  • Spider plant
  • Spruce
  • Willow

Latin Name

  • Saintpaulina spp.
  • Fraxinus spp.
  • Populus spp.
  • Various
  • Gypsophilia paniculata
  • Centaurea cyanus
  • Fagus, Nothofagus
  • Begonia spp.
  • Betula spp.
  • Calendula officinalis
  • Rhipsalidopsis spp.
  • Cornus spp.
  • Ulmus spp.
  • Eucalyptus spp.
  • Various
  • Abies spp.
  • Cissus rhombifolia
  • Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
  • Crassula ovata
  • Magnolia spp.
  • Arctostaphylos manzanita
  • Tropaeolum majus
  • Various
  • Pinus spp.
  • Pyracantha spp.
  • Rubus strgosus
  • Rosa spp.
  • Chlorophytum comosum
  • Picea spp.
  • Salix spp.
Comments