Portuguese Water Dog Pictures and Information

Comments · 234 Views

The Portuguese Water Dog is a powerfully built breed that is moderate in size. The texture of their coat may be wavy or flat, and curls may be present as well.

Portuguese Water Dog Description

The coat is comprised of a single layer, and it is hypoallergenic. The acceptable coat colors for the Portuguese Water Dog are brown, white, or black. White patches may also be present as well. The body of these dogs should have a length that is longer than their height. The chest of this breed should be wide, and their heads should be massive. The ears should be shaped like hearts, and they should hang down to the side of the dog’s head.

Portuguese Water Dog

Also Known As

Cão de água Português

Country Of Origin

Portugal

Temperament

As the name suggests, the Portuguese Water Dog is a breed that loves to play in the water. They are loyal and affectionate and are great dogs for children. They can get along with cats and other dogs, and they are calm and peaceful. The Portuguese Water Dog has large amounts of courage, and owners can train them easily. However, it will be important for you to understand their personality. These dogs are sensitive to the way you talk to them. If you wish to train the Portuguese Water Dog, it is important for you to use consistency.

Health Problems

Like many moderate to large-sized breeds, the Portuguese Water Dog may develop hip dysplasia. In addition to this, PRA is another problem that has been observed. One disorder that is distinctive to this breed is called GM-1 Storage Disease. This condition appears in puppies and may kill them. These dogs have a maximum life expectancy of 14 years.

Exercise

The Portuguese Water Dog is a breed that is known for having large amounts of endurance. It loves to swim, and owners will want to make sure they reserve a pool for it. In addition to physical exercise, these dogs also need to be mentally stimulated. They are excellent jogging partners and will retrieve objects that are thrown to them. This breed can live in apartments, but owners will want to make sure they are given the proper amount of exercise.

Special Grooming Needs

Owners will want to make sure the brush or comb the coats of these dogs on a consistent basis. If the coat is wavy, it may need to be trimmed every so often. The Portuguese Water Dog is excellent for people who have allergies, as they shed very little fur.

Comments