Polish Lowland Sheepdog Pictures and Information

Comments · 223 Views

The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is a breed that is moderate in size, it has a shaggy coat, and it was bred as a sheep dog in Poland.

Polish Lowland Sheepdog Description

These dogs have a powerful build, and they will also feature a double coat. While any coat color is allowed for this breed, the most common colors are brown, white, and gray. The Polish Lowland Sheepdog may also have patches that are brown or black. As these dogs become mature, some of their coat colors will vanish. While the external coat is shaggy, the undercoat is smooth. These dogs have faced with a distinctive appearance, and their fur will often cover their eyes. The body of the Polish Lowland Sheepdog features a rectangular shape. The tail may be docked, but this is optional.

The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is an old breed that has existed in Poland since the 13th century. A number of improvements have been made to this breed over the years. They have excellent herding abilities, and it appears that they are mixed with the Bearded Collie. It also appears that the Polish Lowland Sheepdog is a descendant of the Puli. This dog is still relatively rare outside of Poland, though it has been recognized by some canine organizations.

Polish Lowland Sheepdog

Also Known As

Polski Owczarek Nizinny
Valee Sheepdog

Country of Origin

Poland

Temperament

While these dogs can be confident, they will be reserved around people they are not familiar with. The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is extremely intelligent, and owners can train it quickly. If owners do not possess leadership qualities, these dogs can become dominant. While this breed can live in a wide variety of different environments, it is excellent for people who live in apartments.

Health Problems

The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is a healthy breed. However, owners will want to watch for eye disorders, hip dysplasia, and obesity. This breed should not be fed more food than it needs. These dogs have a maximum life expectancy of 15 years.

Exercise

The Polish Lowland Sheepdog is a breed that only needs medium levels of exercise. Owners can take it for extended walks, and they may allow it to run free in a safe area. These dogs were bred to live in apartments, and a large segment of the Polish population falls under this category. Because of their size, these dogs may be able to exercise themselves indoors.

Special Grooming Needs

Owners will want to make sure the coat of the Polish Lowland Sheepdog is brushed and combed consistently. Little is known about their shedding patterns.